Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa

There are two distinctive routes for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa route. One route is aimed at experienced serial entrepreneur and another one is aimed at the young entrepreneur.

Please note that this route is currently not appropriate for EEA/Swiss nationals who wish to come to the UK. For more information, please visit EEA/Swiss nationals in the UK.

The minimum investment of £200,000 is required from the serial entrepreneur or a pair of the entrepreneurs.

For the young entrepreneur it is sufficient to prove that an investment of £50,000 is made available to them. However, one needs to be mindful of specific eligibility requirements attached to such individual and their seed fund.

The English language requirement is quite high for the applicant. The expectation for the applicant is to create at least two jobs during the initial three years of business operations. This is one of the legal basis under which the initial visa is extended and leads to the eventual settlement in the UK after 5 years.

Care needs to be taken as not all business investments made are eligible for this immigration route to qualify.

Specific application fees are set for the applicant and their dependents. Health surcharges and financial maintenance requirements are attached to the main applicant, their family members and dependents.

We are able to support you throughout the process together with our professional partners PKBUL (Private Client) LLP who are international accountants and are authorised to certify and submit financial data for Tier 1 visa applications by the Home Office. This way we provide the integrated approach across the spectrum of services from the very beginning to the end.

Saule Voluckyte
Blog Topic Categories
%d bloggers like this: